Tyler Laurence – After five long years in court, Apple has its sights set on $400 million, and Samsung isn’t too happy about it.
[…] The Court’s interpretation of a century–old statute will highly affect technological innovation, product creativity, and, of course, some very important stock prices.
While patent law protects both utility and design patents, the case at issue specifically focuses on damages for design patent infringement. Design patents protect a product’s appearance, shape, and configuration (i.e. the Coca-Cola bottle). Under 35 U.S.C. § 289, an infringer who “applies the patented design…to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale…shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.”